This site is hosted by Yahoo! Store. Yahoo! hosts the store pages, ordering system, and order data. Yahoo! automatically collects order information but may only use this information in the aggregate. If you accessed this store through Yahoo! Shopping, Yahoo! also automatically collects information about your shopping experience. Please see the Yahoo! Privacy Policy for more information about how Yahoo! uses this information.


Toki Collection, LLC ("Toki") has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. TOKI recognizes that its customers care how their information is used and shared. TOKI wants its customers to understand the types of information collected, how the information is used, and the safeguards in place to protect customer information. At the same time, information is the cornerstone of TOKI's ability to provide products and services to its customers. This Privacy Policy is part of and subject to the Website Usage Terms and Conditions posted on the website ("Website") and includes TOKI’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website. By using the Website, whether you are a participant in the TOKI's programs or you are a visitor browsing the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. TOKI may update this policy from time to time. The effective date noted below indicates the date that this Privacy Policy was last updated. Each visitor and "Participant", as defined below, is responsible for checking this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

What Information is Collected and Stored? TOKI may collect and store certain information automatically whenever you access this Website. The amount and type of information TOKI collects depends upon the use of the Website. You may browse the Website without providing personal information. Each time a visitor comes to the Website, TOKI may count, track and aggregate the visitor’s activity for analysis of general traffic flows at the Website. This information is used to improve this Website and to provide customers with an improved on-line experience. You agree that TOKI may use this information to contact visitors to provide additional information regarding TOKI's products and services, including new products and services that TOKI may introduce from time to time. For those who are customers and use TOKI's programs and services ("Participants"), TOKI collects and stores information that a Participant enters on the forms on this Website or a sub-domain. For example, when a participant opens an account, TOKI collects and stores information such as, name, address, and e-mail address. Information TOKI collects may be used by TOKI to contact Participants, and you agree to such contact, about products, promotions, upcoming events, special offers and new Website features and to enable Participants to receive on-line newsletters, or to access their own password protected areas of the Website. If you have inquiries or issues regarding the use of personal information, please contact Use of Cookies

TOKI may use “cookies”, which are files stored on your computer’s hard drive by the browser. These cookies help TOKI to identify visitors and to store preferences of Participants. The cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information but does identify the specific installed program you use to browse the Website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow a user to disable them. If a Participant disables the cookie, the Participant may not be able to take full advantage of a personalized experience on the Website. TOKI may also collect and store information about Participants received from other sources which enables TOKI to update and correct information.

Is Information Shared with Third Parties?

TOKI does not sell to others any personal information that visitors or Participants provide to TOKI through this Website, unless it is with the Participant's consent or except as described in this Privacy Policy. TOKI does not share Participants' personally identifiable information with third parties except for TOKI's suppliers, business associates or other third parties with whom it has a written agreement providing for the same level of protection as provided by TOKI under this policy. If substantially all of TOKI's assets are acquired by a third party, personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

TOKI may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of its business. Examples of these services may include product customization, marketing and promotional material, and data analysis. TOKI may provide personal information to these third parties. The purposes for which personal information is used include the following:

1. Contact information for potential clients or persons seeking information is collected in order to enable TOKI to contact those persons to provide information about TOKI's products and services. This information may be stored on TOKI servers in the United States.

2. Contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address, submitted by existing customers with questions, concerns, complaints, or technical support questions, is used only to respond to inquiries.

3. When you sign up for an email newsletter or alerts about our products and services, TOKI will use your email address to deliver the newsletter or alerts requested.

TOKI may release personal information if it believes in good faith that: it is required by law or legal process; it is required by a law enforcement agency that has provided a valid request; or such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of TOKI, its customers or others.


This Website contains links to other websites. TOKI is not responsible for the privacy policies applicable to other websites or how they may treat information about their users. Advertisers on the Website, or other websites to which customers link, may have the ability to assign cookies in a process not under TOKI's control. TOKI has no control over the use of the information collected by websites to which it links or other websites.

Is Information Collected from Children?

TOKI does not market to anyone who is known to TOKI to be under the age of 18, nor is any personal information collected from anyone who is known to TOKI to be under the age of 18.

Other Circumstances

From time to time, TOKI may sponsor promotional events which require the collection, processing and storing of individual contact and demographic information to be used for the event. TOKI may also co-sponsor these and other activities with other persons or organizations, in which case individual contact and demographic information is likely to be shared with the other participating sponsors. Although TOKI may request that co-sponsors of such events uphold the privacy of the information, TOKI has no liability where the co-sponsors do not comply with any requests by TOKI.

How Can Information Be Corrected?

The Website provides customers with the ability to correct information they have provided to TOKI through the administrator of the sub-domain. If the sub-domain administrator is unable to correct or update the information that you submitted, please send your corrections or updates to Participants may also choose to opt out in the event TOKI indicates that their personal information will be disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or not subsequently authorized by the customer.

California Privacy Rights As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information please send an email message to with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. The requested information will be provided in response to the e-mail address from which TOKI received the message. A response to such requests will be provided within thirty (30) days following receipt at the TOKI e-mail address stated above. If a request is received at a different e-mail address, TOKI will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that TOKI is only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year. What Steps Are Taken to Protect Customer Information?

This Website takes reasonable security measures in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration and destruction of the information under our control. TOKI uses reasonable industry standard procedures and processes to safeguard the confidentiality of identifiable personal information. When a customer submits information over the Internet, the information may travel over many systems not under TOKI's control. Others may intercept the information customers are sending. To protect personal information, each customer should take appropriate steps to guard their password and close their browser when away from the computer. If a customer becomes aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password, please notify TOKI immediately by sending an e-mail message to

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, or if you think that anyone has violated this Privacy Policy, please contact TOKI at:

Webmaster Toki Collection, LLC 1422 W. Willow St., Suite 200 Chicago, IL 60622

Last updated: November 27, 2007